The Canadian Academy of Engineering
cae-acg.ca / The Academy

Committees

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is responsible for proposing Chairs of Standing and Ad Hoc Committees and other senior executive and administrative roles.

  • Yves Beauchamp, Chair
  • Soheil Asgarpour
  • Bruce Burlton
  • Eddy Isaacs

Nominations Committee

The Nominations Committee is responsible for reviewing all Fellowship nominations received each year and for providing the board with a final list to be approved. In addition, the committee is responsible for ensuring that the nomination process is fair and transparent and that the best applicants are recommended for Fellowship.

  • Eddy Isaacs, Chair
  • Yves Beauchamp
  • Bruce Burlton
  • Catherine Karakatsanis

Finance, Investment and Audit Committee

The Finance, Investment and Audit Committee is responsible for budget, investment portfolio and managing the annual audit.

  • Bruce Burlton, Chair
  • Heather Kennedy
  • Bill Rosehart
  • Marc Rosen

Fellowship Committee

The Fellowship committee is responsible for the New Fellow (Active and International) nomination process, selection of nominees for election and presentation of election results to the Board of Directors and the Annual General Meeting.

  • Ron Crotogino, Chair
  • Soheil Asgarpour
  • Yves Beauchamp
  • Samantha Espley
  • Ray Gosine
  • Jesse Zhu
  • David Haccoun
  • Laurier Schramm
  • Jeanette Southwood
  • Heather Kennedy

The Future of Engineering Committee (FEC)

The Future of Engineering Committee is responsible for the approval of new Program areas and the issuance of CAE technical reports.

  • Eddy Isaacs, Chair
  • Soheil Asgarpour
  • Axel Meisen
  • Nicole Poirier
  • Oskar Sigvaldason
  • Ray Gosine
  • Anne-Marie Huynh (Secretariat)

Honours and Awards Committee

The Honours and Awards Committee is responsible for establishing and awarding prizes, scholarships and other recognitions as well as identifying opportunities to propose Fellows and their initiatives for national and international awards.

  • Tony Dawe, Chair
  • Daolun Chen
  • Louise Grondin
  • Digvir Jayas
  • Laurence Yang
  • Gamal Refai-Ahmed

International Committee

The International Committee is responsible for relations with other national academies of engineering, CAETS and other international collaborators in Programs.

  • Peter Mascher, Chair
  • Elizabeth Croft
  • Bob Evans
  • Suzanne Lacasse
  • Ravi Ravindran
  • Federico Rosei
  • Jesse Zhu

Regional Sections

  • Montreal Section: Reinhold (Ron) Crotogino, Head
  • Western Canada Section: Soheil Asgarpour, Head

Share this article